DECISIONS
[…] In addition, the employer presented credible evidence that the parties met several times to negotiate about the appropriate wage rate for the disputed position, and had reached the point of impasse in those negotiations before the new job description was implemented in April 2010.

 

Turning to the union’s argument that the employer violated RCW 41.56.123 by changing the job description, I must conclude that the union has not met its burden of proof.   As noted in Grant County Public Hospital District No. 1, Decision 8460 (PECB, 2004), RCW 41.56.123 was added to the statute in 1989, and has only rarely been interpreted or applied.  The statute reads, in pertinent part:
 
(1) After the termination date of a collective bargaining agreement, all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequent agreement, not to exceed one year from the termination date stated in the agreement.  Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to law.

 

It must be noted that the events described in the instant unfair labor practice complaint took place while a collective bargaining agreement was in effect between the parties.  RCW 41.56.123 specifies that changes cannot be made after the termination date of the agreement.