DECISIONS
[…] Once the union has timely notice, it must then make a demand to bargain of the employer about the mandatory subject.  “The Commission does not find waivers by inaction easily, and only where the union fails to request bargaining for the employer to consider.”  Lake Washington Technical College, cited in Washington Public Power Supply System, Decision 6058-A (PECB, 1998). 

 

The collective bargaining provisions of Chapter 41.56 which provide for mediation and interest arbitration for uniform personnel apply to transit employees.  RCW 41.56.492.  The purpose of the mediation and interest arbitration provisions is to avoid strike of certain employees because the services that they provide are vital to the public welfare and safety.  RCW 41.56.430.  Under RCW 41.56.492(1), “If no agreement has been reached ninety days after commencement of negotiations, either party may demand that the issues in disagreement be submitted to a  mediator. . . .”  Since these bargaining personnel qualify for interest arbitration, if the parties do not reach agreement in mediation, the union can tell the employer that it is going to assert its right to advance the issue to interest arbitration.