DECISIONS
[…] The union has not filed any further information.  The Unfair Labor Practice Manager dismisses the complaint for failure to state a cause of action.

 

DISCUSSION

 

The allegations of the complaint concern employer refusal to bargain in violation of RCW 41.56.140(4) [and if so, derivative “interference” in violation of RCW 41.56.140(1)], by its unilateral change in assigning precinct commander work to bargaining unit members, without providing an opportunity for bargaining.

The deficiency notice pointed out the defects to the complaint.  One, RCW 41.56.160(1) provides that an unfair labor practice complaint “shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission.”  The union filed the present complaint on July 15, 2010.  The complaint states that the employer “recently” began assigning precinct commander work to bargaining unit members.  The term “recently” does not indicate whether the alleged unilateral change occurred on or after January 15, 2010.