DECISIONS
[…] The complaint alleges that the union unsuccessfully continued its attempts to bargain with the employer into the fall of 2009, including filing for mediation with the Commission, but states that the employer has refused to participate in mediation.  The union filed this complaint on March 8, 2010.   The complaint claims that “‘a continued obligation to bargain’ exists as to all working condition issues not resolved by the Collective Bargaining Agreement.”  

 

RCW 41.56.160(1) states:

 

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law.

 

The statute of limitations for filing an unfair labor practice complaint under the Chapter 41.56 RCW is six months from the date of occurrence.  The six-month statute of limitations begins to run when the complainant knows, or should have known, of the violation.