DECISIONS
[…] It is not clear whether it will be approved or returned to the parties for further bargaining.”  Second, Pisano reasoned that “both the University and the Medical Centers have funding requests before the legislature, and we do not want to do anything which may negatively impact those requests.”  Pisano testified that he did not believe the employer could implement any part of the tentative agreement until that agreement was complete.   The tentative agreement was not complete without the health care agreement as bargained by the governor’s office and the coalition of unions.

 

RCW 41.80.020(3) states that matters subject to bargaining include “negotiations regarding . . . the dollar amount expended on behalf of each employee for health care benefits shall be conducted between the employer and one coalition of all the exclusive bargaining representatives subject to this chapter.”  It goes on to say that “any such provision agreed to by the employer and the coalition shall be included in all master collective bargaining agreements.”