DECISIONS
[…] Western Washington University, Decision 9309-A (PSRA, 2008), citing University of Washington, Decision 9410 (PSRA, 2006).  Codified in Chapter 41.80 RCW, the PSRA granted state and higher education civil service employees "full scope" collective bargaining rights.  Western Washington University, Decision 9309-A.  These new rights permitted employees covered by the act the opportunity to select an exclusive bargaining representative and collectively bargain directly with the employer on all matters affecting employee wages, hours, and working conditions.  RCW 41.80.010(3); See, also Western Washington University, Decision 9309-A.

 

Duty to Bargain in Good Faith

RCW 41.80.005(2) defines collective bargaining as "the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining specified under RCW 41.80.020." It also states that the collective bargaining obligation "does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."