DECISIONS
[…] APPLICABLE LAW

 

The union and employer generally negotiate under sections -430 to -490 of Chapter 41.56 RCW, the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act.  Those sections apply to uniformed personnel, including law enforcement officers employed by a city.  Although certain time lines and processes of mediation are unique, and interest arbitration is allowed after a reasonable period of negotiations and mediation, the parties are still required to meet, confer, and negotiate in good faith as per RCW 41.56.030(4).

Mandatory Subjects of Bargaining

RCW 41.56.030(4) defines “collective bargaining” as the performance of the “mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions. . . .”  (emphasis added)  As was made clear in City of Seattle, Decision 4687-B (PECB, 1997), personnel matters are categorized as mandatory subjects of bargaining if they affect wages, hours, and working conditions of bargaining unit employees, illegal subjects in circumstances where the topics