DECISIONS
[…] Under RCW 41.56.160, the Commission is empowered to hear violations of this duty, determine unfair labor practice allegations, and issue appropriate remedies.  WAC 391-45-270(1)(a) provides that the complainant in any unfair labor practice proceeding has the burden of proof.  In addition, RCW 41.56.140 reads as follows:

 

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

            . . . .

            (4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.

 

Mandatory Subjects of Bargaining

The union is alleging that the employer unilaterally implemented a mandatory subject of bargaining, unpaid furlough days, without fulfilling its duty to bargain.