DECISIONS
[…] Davison, 318 F2d 550 (CA4, 1963). In its complaint, the Union alleged that the Port violated RCW 41.56.140(1), (2), and (4) when it arbitrarily changed an article that had been agreed to. It further asserted that the Port violated RCW 41.56.140(2) and (4) by conditioning the execution of the labor agreement on a legal liability clause which is a nonmandatory subject of bargaining.

 

The Port responds that there was no final agreement reached regarding the just cause provision, and that the legal liability clause is a mandatory subject of bargaining.

 

DISCUSSION

 

RCW 41.56.140 provides:

 

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

 

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed

by this chapter;

 

(2) To control, dominate or interfere with a baragining representative.

* * *

(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.

 

A.  The Just Cause Clause

The refusal by an employer to execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached violates the duty to bargain in good faith. H.J. Heinz v. NLRB, 311 U.S. 514 (1941).