DECISIONS
[…] Snohomish County. Decision 9834-B (PECB, 2008). 

 

Duty to Bargain – Superior Court Employers

Chapter 41.56 RCW applies to district and superior courts and allows public employees of those two entities the right to organize for purposes of collective bargaining.  RCW 41.56.020, RCW 41.56.030(13).  With respect to which entity is the employer of the district and superior court employees, RCW 41.56.030(13) states that “the public employer of district court or superior court employees for wage-related matters is the respective county legislative authority, or person or body acting on behalf of the legislative authority, and the public employer for nonwage-related matters is the judge or judge's designee of the respective district court or superior court.”  In Washington State Council of County and City Employees v. Hahn, 151 Wn.2d 163 (2004), the Supreme Court of Washington expressly recognized that judges are required to engage in good faith collective bargaining about the employees’ non-economic terms and conditions of employment.