DECISIONS
[…] See Mason County v. Public Employment Relations Commission, 54 Wn. App. 36.  The employer also asserts that reliance upon Shoreline School District was also in error because that decision in large part relies upon the Mason County decision.  We reject both of these assertions.

 

With respect to the employer’s argument that the Open Public Meetings Act requires the board of county commissioners to take all actions in a public meeting, RCW 42.30.140(4) expressly states that the Open Public Meetings Act shall not apply to:

 

Collective bargaining sessions with employee organizations, including contract negotiations, grievance meetings, and discussions relating to the interpretation or application of a labor agreement; or . . . that portion of a meeting during which the governing body is planning or adopting the strategy or position to be taken by the governing body during the course of any collective bargaining, professional negotiations, or grievance or mediation proceedings, or reviewing the proposals made in the negotiations or proceedings while in progress.

 

That statute, adopted in 1990 to overturn Mason County v. Public Employment Relations Commission, allows public employers and unions representing public employees to negotiate outside the confines of the Open Public Meetings Act.  See City of Fife, Decision 5645 (PECB, 1996).