DECISIONS
[…] No violations of RCW 41.56.140 are stated.

NOW, THEREFORE it is

ORDERED

The complaint charging unfair labor practices in the above-captioned matter is DISMISSED.

Issued at Olympia, Washington, on the 21st day of July, 1998.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

[SIGNED]

MARVIN L. SCHURKE, Executive Director

This order will be the final order of the agency unless appealed to the Commission under WAC 391-45-350.



[1] The purpose of this review is to comply with RCW 34.05.419(2), which requires administrative agencies to:

Examine the application, notify the applicant of any obvious errors or omissions, [and] request any additional information the agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to require …

At this stage of the proceedings, all of the facts alleged in the complaint are assumed to be true and provable. The question at hand is whether the complaint states a claim for relief available through unfair labor practice proceedings before the Public Employment Relations Commission.