DECISIONS
[…] Washington State Ferries, Decision 763 (MRNE, 1979), involved a decertification petition and a petition to change the bargaining representative, both of which were filed during the pendency of interest arbitration proceedings. Contract bar principles were applied to find the petitions were not timely filed in those cases, but neither case stands for the proposition that an agreement should be enforced once the interest arbitration procedure is invoked.

The contract bar period is specified in RCW 41.56.070 and states as follows:

No question concerning representation may be raised within one year of a certification or attempted certification. Where there is a valid collective bargaining agreement in effect, no question of representation may be raised except during the period not more than ninety nor less than sixty days prior to the expiration date of the agreement.

In Kitsap County and Washington State Ferries, the contract bar principles were applied only to the timing of the representation petitions. As the Commission said in Washington State Ferries: