Decision Content
[…] A union must communicate its dues and fees structures to an employer, if the employer is to fulfill its payroll deduction obligations under RCW 41.59.060(2) and RCW 41.59.100.

Mehlhaff argues that RCW 41.59.100 must be strictly applied: that union security arrangements and agency shop provisions must apply to all members of the bargaining unit, so that the employer has engaged in some unlawful discrimination by agreeing to withhold enforcement of agency shop on all substitute teachers. As the Examiner concluded,[26] the complainant misreads RCW 41.59.100. That provision specifically requires employers to deduct from salary payments "dues required of membership in the bargaining representative , or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues." Employers do not have discretion as to how much of the union security or agency shop provision of a collective bargaining agreement they are going to enforce, but have a duty to enforce the entire agreement.