DECISIONS
[…] Section 1. Name: a) The name of this District shall be KENNEWICK PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT, "District". b) The District's hospital shall be known as KENNEWICK GENERAL HOSPITAL, 11 KGH 11 , and the day-to-d.ay business of the Hospital may be conducted under that name. c) The District's non-hospital activities shall be conducted as may, from time to time, be determined by the Board of Commissioners.

[5]           The petition was docketed as Case 8523-E-90-1434.

[6]           This mid-term bargaining was contemplated in the collective bargaining agreement, Article 5 .10 - Preceptor/Residency Procedure.

[7]           RCW 41.56.123 Collective bargaining agreements-Effect of termination--Applicatio"n of section. (1) After the termination date of a collective bargaining agreement, all of "the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequent agreement, not to exceed one year from the termination date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to law.

[8]           Kennewick General Hospital, Case 10819-M-93-4053.

[9]           The hospital district's board of commissioners had passed a resolution authorizing the transfer of the two clinics from the hospital to the district on December 17, 1992.

,