DECISIONS
[…] Emergency Dispatch Center, Decision 3255-B(PECB,1990).

The employer contends the union had both actual and constructive knowledge that all provisions of the ethics code applied to members of Local 17, including both rules of conduct and enforcement mechanisms, for years before the complaint was filed. The question is properly divided into two parts for analysis.

The "Interference" Claim -

The complaint form filed by the union in this matter cited a violation of RCW41.56.140(1),which provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;...