DECISIONS
[…] The LEOFF system was created by a statute passed in 1969, with a delayed effective date of March 1, 1970.[16] Regardless of what might have been the duty to bargain between 1967 and 1970, it is clear from Mulholland, supra, that the Legislature intended to "occupy the field" in 1970. Pensions created under earlier

legislation were required to be transferred into the LEOFF system under RCW 41.26.040, without any room for collective bargaining on either that decision or its effects. RCW 35A.11.020 reinforces this intent, by clearly forbidding any public employer from enacting "any provision establishing or respecting a pension or retirement system for fire fighters".

The union nevertheless argues that RCW 41.56.905 mandates that the collective bargaining statute supersede any conflicting statute.