DECISIONS
[…] Plaintiff and all other persons employed full time as law enforcement officers or fire fighters on or after March 1, 1970, became members of the LEFF system. RCW 41.26.040(1). As of that date, plaintiff's membership in the first class cities retirement system was mandatorily transferred to the LEFF system, RCW 41.26.040(2), and contributions as such to the date of his retirement from the Tacoma police department on February 15, 1971.

In obvious recognition of [a cited] holding, the legislature preserved all the benefits provided by retirement acts existing prior to LEFF. Specifically, RCW 41.26.040(2) provides:

[A law enforcement officer's or firefighter's] benefits under the prior retirement act to which we was making contributions at the time of this transfer shall be computed as if he had not transferred. For the purpose of such computation, the employee's credita-bility of service and eligibility for service or disability retirement and survivor and all other benefits shall continue to be as provided in such prior retirement act, as if transfer of membership had not occurred.

Examination of the legislative history confirms our interpretation.

Representative Kuehnle stated on a point of inquiry as follows:

This new law transfers present members of police and firemen pension systems into the new system without any choice on their part.