DECISIONS
[…] Equally specific, however, is the exclusion of disability leave supplements from interest arbitration in the event of an impasse in bargaining.

The union asserts that its proposal does not require payments for time loss due to a temporary total disability, as described in RCW 41.04.500 through .550, but rather applies to permanent absence due to the disabled employee being unable to ever return to work. Thus, the union argues that its proposal is not subject to the prohibition against interest arbitration found in RCW 41.04.500.

A close reading of the union's proposal does not, however, support its argument. RCW 41.04.500 authorizes "a disability leave supplement to such employees who qualify for payments under RCW 51.32.090 due to a temporary total disability". Although the first sentence of the union's proposed language refers to retirement after a period of 365 days of disability, the remainder of the proposal clearly refers to the conditions of a temporary disability.