DECISIONS
[…] For the employer, the effect of the union's bifurcated format would be to have two different employment relationships within the ranks of its extracurricular activities employees, with the possibility of having two separate bargaining units in competition for that body of work. Constant vigilance would need to exist about the work jurisdiction claims of the two bargaining units, along with complications in connection with the administration of hiring, transfer, promotion, demotion, layoff, recall, discipline and discharge of such employees.

The Commission has considered that portion of RCW 28A.400.200 which reads:

(4) Salaries and benefits for certificated instructional staff may exceed the limitations in subsection (3) of this section only by separate contract for additional time, additional responsibilities, or incentives. Supplemental contracts shall not cause the state to incur any present or future funding obligation. Supplemental contracts shall be subject to the collective bargaining provisions of chapter 41.59 RCW and the provisions of RCW 28A.4 05.24 0, shall not exceed one year, and if not renewed shall not constitute adverse change in accordance with RCW 28A.405-.300 through 28A.405.380. No district may enter into a supplemental contract under this subsection for the provision of services which are a part of the basic education program required by Article IX, section 3 of the state Constitution.

We find the union's reliance on that provision to be misplaced. It deals with supplemental contracts for additional time, responsibility or incentive (TRI) as certificated employees, and we understand its history to relate to state control of teacher salaries.