DECISIONS
[…] In King County Fire District 39, Decision 2638 (PECB, 1987) , firefighters assigned to a dispatching function where they were mixed with non-firefighters were excluded from the definition of "uniformed personnel" for periods when they were performing dispatcher duties.

[12]        RCW 41.56.140(1) and (2), and RCW 41.59.140 (1) (a) and (b), parallel Sections 8(a)(1) and (2) of the LMRA. RCW 41.56.150(1) and RCW 41.59.140 (2) (a) parallel Section 8(b)(1) of the LMRA.

[13]          Title 28A RCW deals with interschool athletics and other extracurricular activities for students. RCW 28A.600.200 now provides:

Each school district board of directors is hereby granted and shall exercise the authority to control, supervise and regulate the conduct of interschool athletic activities and other interschool extracurricular activities of an athletic, cultural, social or recreational nature for students of the district. A board of directors may delegate control, supervision and regulation of any such activity to the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association or any other voluntary nonprofit entity and compensate such entity for services provided, subject to the following conditions:

(1) The voluntary nonprofit entity shall submit an annual report to the state board of education ... at such time and in such detail as the state board shall establish by rule;

(3) Any rules and policies applied by the voluntary nonprofit entity ... shall be subject to the annual review and approval of the state board of education at such times as it shall establish; . . . [1990 c 33 Sec. 502; 1975-76 2nd ex.s. c 32 Sec. 1.]

That provision is now codified in a separate chapter dealing with students. It originated as RCW 28A.58.125, within a chapter delegating authority (including salary setting authority) to school districts.