DECISIONS
[…] See, also, Fibreboard Paper Products, 379 U.S. 203 (1964).

[16]        There may have been a potential for unfair labor practice charges when the certification requirement was first eliminated for coaches in the Castle Rock School District and/or when extracurricular activities jobs were first assigned to non-certificated employees, but those are not the issues before us in this case.

[17]          1981 c 16 originated as House Bill 166. Part of that legislation was RCW 41.59.935, which states:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to grant employers or employees the right to reach agreements regarding salary or compensation increases in excess of those authorized in accordance with RCW 28A.150.410 and RCW 28A.400.200.

[18]        See, repealed WAC 392-126-226, quoted at page 8, above.

[19]        As with the overall class of substitute employees under Columbia and Mt. Vernon, supra, employees performing the affected work only sporadically might be excluded as "casual".