DECISIONS
[…] The principles set forth in Weinqarten have been applied under the Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, since at least City of Montesano, Decision 1101 (PECB, 1981). In Okanogan County. Decision 2252-A (PECB, 1986), the full Commission held that the Weinqarten precedent was consistent with the public policy behind Chapter 41.56 RCW, stating that conclusion in the following terms:

We find that, although Chapter 41.56 RCW does not have language identical to section 7 of the NLRA, rights comparable (insofar as relevant to this issue) to those emanating from section 7 may be inferred from RCW 41.56.040, which states:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

Given the salutary purpose of the rule, we further find its adoption (and its enforcement under the "interference" unfair labor practice, RCW 41.56.140 (1)) to be consistent with the plain purpose of Chapter 41.56 RCW, as set forth in RCW 41.56.010.

In City of Seattle.