DECISIONS
[…] The allegations relating to conduct occurring prior to May 3, 1993 may only be taken as background to more recent events.

Paragraph 4 of the original statement of facts alleged that the employer's only proposals at a May 4, 1993 bargaining session involved taking away rights and benefits granted to employees by the expiring collective bargaining agreement. The preliminary ruling letter noted that RCW 41.59.020(2) expressly states, "The obligation to bargain does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession." Given the statutory proviso, such an allegation, standing by itself, was found insufficient to state a cause of action, inasmuch as proposals to delete existing benefits are not per se unlawful.