DECISIONS
[…] In affirming the Examiner's decision on appeal, the Commission analyzed the arguments concerning the jurisdiction of the Commission as follows:

    RCW 41.56.122(1) authorizes the inclusion of union security arrangements within collective bargaining agreements negotiated under the Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act. Employees have an unfair labor practice cause of action before the Commission where they are subjected to unlawful enforcement of state union security obligations. Mukilteo School district, Decision 1122-A (EDUC, 1981).

. . .

RCW 41.56.122(1) does, indeed, provide for payments to charity, in the alternative to paying union dues, for employees who object to union membership on the basis of "religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member". Grant v. Spellman, 99 Wn.2d 815 (1983) [Grant II]. The union is correct that there is no religious-based claim in this case. That does not mean that there are no other exceptions to a union's ability to enforce union security obligations upon bargaining unit employees.