DECISIONS
[…] Entered at Olympia, Washington on the 5th day of March, 1992.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT
RELATIONS COMMISSION
[SIGNED]
J. MARTIN SMITH
Examiner



[1] The employer and union were engaged in collective bargaining negotiations in the autumn of 1990. Several other unfair labor practice charges were filed by the union, arising out of those negotiations. The parties also requested the services of a mediator. The parties signed a collective bargaining agreement covering the period from September, 1990 through September, 1992.

[2] The employer cites RCW 28B.52.078, which states:

The right of community college faculty to engage in any strike is prohibited. The right of a board of trustees to engage in any lockout is prohibited. Should either a strike or lockout occur, the representative of the faculty or board of trustees may invoke the jurisdiction of the superior court in the county in which the labor dispute exists and such court shall have jurisdiction to issue an appropriate order against either or both parties. In fashioning an order, the court shall take into consideration not only the elements necessary for injunctive relief but also the purpose and goals of this chapter and any mitigating factors such as the commission of an unfair labor practice by either party. [emphasis by bold supplied].

 

[3] Such an approach is not universal in the public sector.