DECISIONS
[…] If the complainant sustains its burden of proof, the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it had a legitimate business reason to terminate Mr. Wilcox, not related to the protected activity.

PRECEDENT ON “PROTECTED ACTIVITY”

As a starting point, it must be determined whether the complainant was engaged in an activity protected by the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW. RCW 41.56.040 states :

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

The Commission has determined that grievance processing, pursuant to a grievance procedure established by a collective bargaining agreement, is a protected activity. See: Clallam County. Decision 1405-A (PECB, 1984).