DECISIONS
[…] The court ordered METRO to recognize Local 17 as the employees’ exclusive bargaining representative and to pay the union’s attorney’s fees. METRO nevertheless filed new representation and unit clarification petitions seeking to challenge the union’s status. In 1988, an Examiner ruled on Local 17’s unfair labor practice charges against METRO.

 

[30] See, METRO, Decision 2845-A (PECB, 1988).

[31] See, Metropolitan Seattle v. PERC, 60 Wn.App. 232 (1991).

[32] See, 116 Wn.2d 1017 (1991).

[33] RCW 41.59.110(2) states:

The rules, precedents, and practices of the national labor relations board, provided they are consistent with this chapter, shall be considered by the commission in its interpretation of this chapter ...

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.