DECISIONS
[…] We see no persuasive reason to overturn that precedent here.

Contractual Provisions Do Not Waive Commission Jurisdiction –

Starting from a premise that the parties’ contract prohibits retaliation and provides a procedure for “final and binding” resolution of complaints, the employer next argues that the union’s remedy was either to pursue the negotiated grievance procedure or to go to court to enforce the contract. We do not agree.

The hearing and determination of unfair labor practice complaints is a function delegated by the Legislature to the Public Employment Relations Commission. RCW 41.56.160 through .190. RCW 41.56.160 expressly states that the Commission’s authority “... shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that may have been or may hereafter be established by law.”

The Commission “defers” the processing of unfair labor practice cases where an employer’s alleged “unilateral change” action is “arguably protected or prohibited” by an existing collective bargaining agreement between the parties.