DECISIONS
[…] City of Kelso, (two cases) supra; Federal Way School District, supra; Seattle School District, Decision 2079-B (PECB, 1984).[17] The preliminary ruling issued in this case limited inquiry to allegations concerning the "effects" of the decision to computerize. The union did not appeal that preliminary ruling, and it is controlling here.

In simplest terms, the employer raises alternative defenses to the complaint of "timeliness", "waiver by contract" and "waiver by inaction". Those defenses are addressed at the same time that the union's allegations are discussed.

Timeliness -

RCW 41.56.160 provides:

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law. (Emphasis supplied).

In the instant case, the computer system was operational by April of 1987. The unfair labor practice complaint was filed in March of 1988, but it does not appear that discipline was seriously threatened or imposed until August of 1988, when a union leader ordered a work stoppage.

The parties had discussions concerning the implementation of computer-related duties as early as 1987, but the record does not indicate that the parties conducted negotiations over the effects of the new system. While the employer contends that the union-represented employees had input when the computer system was developed for the fire district, the record does not support a conclusion that the unfair labor practice occurred more than six months before the complaint was filed. Given the nature of the charges made and the long period of time in which the course of events took place, it must be concluded that dismissal on the basis of timeliness is not appropriate.