DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION

The Existence of a Cause of Action

The briefs filed by both the employer and union re-argue that an individual employee should not be allowed to file an unfair labor practice charge where modification of a bargaining unit is the actual remedy requested. In reality, their arguments go to the extent of the remedies available in an unfair labor practice case. The Commission has jurisdiction concerning both unit determinations, under RCW 41.56.060, and unfair labor practices, under RCW 41.56.160. The latter statute provides:

COMMISSION TO PREVENT UNFAIR LABOR PRACTICES AND ISSUE REMEDIAL ORDERS. The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law.

Unit determination is not a subject for bargaining in the usual mandatory/permissive/illegal sense, although parties may agree on units. City of Richland, Decision 279-A (PECB, 1978); affirmed, 29 Wn.App 599 (Division III, 1981); review denied 96 Wn.2d 1004 (1981).