DECISIONS
[…] While that is true, there are also substantial differences. Thus, while RCW 3.74.010 requires that district court judges be members of the state retirement system, the employer offered no explanation why Judge Mano is not so enrolled.

The employer further asserts a kinship between district courts and municipal court by reason that governance of court matters not specifically addressed in Chapter 3.50 RCW is assigned to the laws which govern district courts. RCW 3.50.450 states:

Pleadings, practices and procedure in cases not governed by statutes or rules specifically applicable to municipal courts shall, insofar as applicable, be governed by the statutes and rules now existing or hereafter adopted governing pleadings, practice and procedure applicable to district courts.

The Examiner's evaluation of the operative effect of RCW 3.50.450 is different than the employer's. The substance of the statute addresses standards for cases that come before the court. It does not address the day-to-day administration of the court, or of its personnel.