DECISIONS
[…] By being the hiring hall for the Port, Local 9 has made itself the gatekeeper to the jobs for the employees. The duty of fair representation becomes a requirement for a high standard of conduct when the union is controlling access to the very means for an employee to earn a livelihood. It follows that a public employee does have a protected right to be free from discrimination for lack of union activity in a hiring hall situation.

Additionally, where RCW 41.56.040 protects public employees' free exercise of their right to designate a representative of their own choosing, RCW 41.56.070 ensures that the representation election ballot shall have "… a choice for any public employee to designate that he does not desire to be represented by any bargaining agent." By preserving the right to vote for "no representative", the right to refrain from union activity can be extrapolated from the PECBA.