DECISIONS
[…] Minetti contends that the time period for the consideration of experience and performance level should only relate to a future period, and not a past time when employees did not know that acceptance of dispatches to the Port would be important.

Eligibility for Remedy

The Commission has broad authority to fashion appropriate remedies. RCW 41.56.160 states that "The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders…". This is similar to the scope of remedial authority the NLRB has under its Act.[11] Without a doubt, the NLRB has more experience in the implementation of the wide remedial authority set forth in the unfair labor practice provisions of the collective bargaining statutes.