DECISIONS
[…] Right to Refrain from Union Activity

Does a public employee in the state of Washington have a protected right to be free from discrimination due to lack of union activity? Under Section 7 of the NLRA, employees have "the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, …". The 1947 Taft-Hartley amendments to the NLRA added that employees had "the right to refrain from any or all of such activities …".

The Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act (PECBA), Chapter 41.56 RCW, is the applicable statute for the complainant. RCW 41.56.040 reads as follows:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.