DECISIONS
[…] 2. That membership was denied or terminated for reasons other than the failure of the employee to tender the periodic dues and the initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership.

This is, in essence, a "union shop" provision. RCW 53.18.050 recites that: "A labor agreement signed by a port district may contain: … (2) Maintenance of membership provisions including dues check-off arrangements; …". At the time the contract was signed, the union security provision might have been questioned as going beyond the usual meaning of "maintenance of membership." RCW 53.18.015, added in 1983, states in part: "Port districts and their employees shall be covered by the provisions of chapter 41.56 RCW except as provided otherwise in this chapter." The PECBA provides that:

A collective bargaining agreement may: