DECISIONS
[…] No employee will be terminated under this subsection if the Port has reasonable grounds for believing:

1. That membership was not available to the employee on the same terms and conditions generally applicable to other members, or

2. That membership was denied or terminated for reasons other than the failure of the employee to tender the periodic dues and the initiation fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership.

This is, in essence, a "union shop" provision. RCW 53.18.050 recites that: "A labor agreement signed by a port district may contain: … (2) Maintenance of membership provisions including dues check-off arrangements; …". At the time the contract was signed, the union security provision might have been questioned as going beyond the usual meaning of "maintenance of membership."