DECISIONS
[…] ISSUED at Olympia, Washington, this 27th day of March, 1990.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

[SIGNED]

JANET L. GAUNT, Chairperson

[SIGNED]

MARK C. ENDRESEN, Commissioner

[SIGNED]

JOSEPH F. QUINN, Commissioner



[1]          As of the hearing in these matters, all of the complainants had paid all union dues that were due and owing since November 4, 1987.

[2]          Article II, Section 25 (as amended by Amendment 35 in 1958) provides:

The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent increases in pensions after such pensions shall have been granted.

Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides: