DECISIONS
[…] [2]          Article II, Section 25 (as amended by Amendment 35 in 1958) provides:

The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent increases in pensions after such pensions shall have been granted.

Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

[3]          In so holding, we are not suggesting or implying that such a statutory change would be a wise policy choice. Such decisions are entirely for the Legislature.