DECISIONS
[…] We must be reluctant to let our decisions turn on the perceived fiscal health of one of the parties to the collective bargaining process, just as we are loathe to inject ourselves into the internal affairs of unions.[4] If a detrimental fiscal impact does occur, that is an issue for the Legislature to consider.

Effect of Rollover Clause

Many private sector collective bargaining agreements contain "rollover" clauses, which provide for continuation of the contract in effect beyond its stated expiration date, if neither party opens contract negotiations (usually within a prescribed period). RCW 41.56.070 states, inter alia, that: "Any agreement which contains a provision for automatic renewal or extension of the agreement shall not be a valid agreement …", but it may be entirely permissible for parties to arrange an extension of a collective bargaining agreement by an affirmative action taken by both parties at or near the stated expiration date of the contract.