DECISIONS
[…] DATED at Olympia, Washington, the 10th day of March, 1989.

PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION

[SIGNED]

WILLIAM A. LANG, Examiner

This order may be appealed by filing a petition for review with the commission pursuant to WAC 391-45-350

 




[1]          Commission precedent would preclude a public employer or its agents from unilaterally adopting changes of wages, hours or working conditions for a unit of "uniformed personnel" such as that involved here. City of Seattle, Decision 1667-A (PECB, 1984).

[2]          See, RCW 41.56.030(1), which extends the obligations of the Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act to "any officer, board, commission, council or other person or body acting on behalf of any public body…." (emphasis supplied).

[3]          It is noteworthy that the ordinance which creates the Civil Service Commission can be changed at will.