DECISIONS
[…] Residency requirement -

It should be noted at the outset that there is a statutory prohibition against a fire district imposing a residency requirement on its employees. RCW 52.30.050 Residency not grounds for discharge of civil service employees declares:

Residence of an employee outside the limits of a fire protection district is not grounds for discharge of any regularly-appointed civil service employee otherwise qualified.

In addition, RCW 41.08.075 Residency as a condition of employment-Discrimination because of lack of residency-Prohibited states, in relevant part:

No city, town or municipality shall require any person applying for or holding an office, place, position or employment under the provisions of this chapter or under any local charter or other regulations described in RCW 41.08.010 to reside within the limits of such municipal corporation as a condition of employment, or to discriminate in any manner against because of his residency ...

While it is beyond the authority of the Commission to enforce those statutes, it is noted that those statutes clearly describe a public policy of this state against the imposition of residency restrictions as a condition of employment.