DECISIONS
[…] Pursuant to WAC 391-45-110, it is presumed for the purposes of this preliminary ruling that all of the facts alleged in the second amended complaint are true and provable. The question before the Executive Director is whether the complaint as amended states a claim for relief available through the unfair labor practice provisions of Chapter 41.56 RCW.

Analysis of a refusal to bargain complaint must begin with an understanding of the bargaining obligations imposed by statute on both the employer and the union. RCW 41.56.100 provides:

A public employer shall have the authority to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representative and no public employer shall refuse to engage in collective bargaining with the exclusive bargaining representative ...

The scope of the duty to bargain is defined by RCW 41.56.030(4), which provides: