DECISIONS
[…] This chapter shall apply to any county or municipal corporation, or any political subdivision of the state of Washington except as provided by RCW 54.04.170, 54.04.180, and chapters 41.59, 47.64, and 53.18 RCW .... (emphasis supplied)

Traditionally, local government public employers in Washington State and their employees bargain within the statutory framework established by Chapter 41.56 RCW. Employees of public utility districts also derive bargaining rights from RCW 54.04.170, which provides:

Employees of public utility districts are hereby authorized and entitled to enter into collective bargaining relations with their employers with all the rights and privileges incident thereto as are accorded to similar employees in private industry.

In like manner, public utility districts are empowered to bargain collectively by the terms of RCW 54.04.180:

Any public utility district may enter into collective bargaining relations with its employees in the same manner that a private employer might do and may agree to be bound by the result of such collective bargaining.