DECISIONS
[…] It is the alleged threat to the jobs of the complainants' which is within the scope of this case:

RCW 41.56.150 states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

(2) To induce the public employer to commit an unfair labor practice.

RCW 41.56.140 states:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

The instant complainants invite an examination of the behavior of the union and the employer before any discharge was made. It is this behavior which will be analyzed below.

Enforcement of Union Security