DECISIONS
[…] The Commission has, however, historically asserted jurisdiction in cases involving failure by an employer to bargain a decision to transfer work from one bargaining unit to another unit. South Kitsap School District, Decision 472 (PECB, 1978); City of Kennewick, Decision 482-B (PECB, 1980); Lakewood School District, Decision 755 (PECB, 1979); City of Vancouver, Decision 808 (PECB, 1980); City of Mercer Island, Decision 1026-A (PECB, 1981) and Port of Edmonds, Decision 844 (PECB, 1980).

Duty to Bargain

RCW 41.56.030(4) defines collective bargaining as follows:

"(4) 'Collective Bargaining' means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter."

Collective bargaining is a dynamic process that has not been standardized either by management or labor. The methods of achieving agreement are as varied as those used by politicians seeking votes, or by salespersons endeavoring to dispose of their wares.