DECISIONS
[…] Bargaining resumed on August 4, 1980, and continued throughout the month in bilateral negotiations and also with the assistance of a Commission-appointed mediator.

DeHaven and Mikel reached agreement on the reopener issues in early September, 1978. The final agreement reflected adjustments from the positions held by both parties at the onset of bargaining.

DISCUSSION

The duty to bargain collectively imposed on both of these parties by RCW 41.59.020(2) includes the obligation "to meet at reasonable times in light of the time limitations of the budget-making process". A bargaining agent undertakes, voluntarily, the obligation of bargaining. That is what it is in business to do.