DECISIONS
[…] ORDER OF DISMISSAL

Respondent.

 

On December 31, 1997, Dwight J. Robinson filed a complaint charging unfair labor practices with the Public Employment Relations Commission under Chapter 391-45 WAC, alleging that International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, Local 1374, committed an unfair labor practice by its response (or lack of response) to his request that it file a grievance on his behalf.

The complaint was reviewed by the Executive Director under WAC 391-45-110.[1] That procedure conforms to RCW 34.05.419(2), which requires administrative agencies to:

Examine the application, notify the applicant of any obvious errors or omissions, [and] request any additional information the agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to require.

A deficiency notice issued on January 27, 1998, informed Robinson that:

         The complaint, as filed, lacked necessary details about the union’s action or inaction;