DECISIONS
[…] Dave Hare for union representation during questioning by the employer about the actions of fire fighters whom Hare supervised.

A deficiency notice was issued on January 23, 1998, under WAC 391-45-110.[1] That procedure conforms to RCW 34.05.419(2), which requires administrative agencies to:

Examine the application, notify the applicant of any obvious errors or omissions, [and] request any additional information the agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to require.

The deficiency notice alerted the union to the complaint’s lack of specific dates, names of participants in events, and factual allegations supporting the claim of discrimination. It also stated the complaint would be dismissed unless a timely amendment stated a cause of action.