DECISIONS
[…] The union was given a period of 14 days in which to file and serve an amended complaint which stated a cause of action, or face dismissal of the complaint. The union timely filed an amended complaint on October 22, 1997. The amended complaint supplied detailed allegations which remedied most of the noted deficiencies, but created a new problem.

Complaint Untimely Filed

Consistent with the six-month period of limitations found in the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA), RCW 41.56.160(1) states, in pertinent part:

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six-months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. …

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

The Commission has held that the six-month period begins when a complainant knew or reasonably should have known of the alleged unlawful action.