DECISIONS
[…] The provisions of Chapter 42.17 RCW requiring disclosure of public records are liberally construed, and its exemptions are narrowly confined. Servais v. Port of Bellingham, 127 Wn.2d 820 (1995); Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123 (1978). RCW 42.17.920 provides for primacy of Chapter 42.17 RCW over other statutes:

The provisions of this act are to be liberally construed to effectuate the policies and purposes of this act. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this act and any other act, the provisions of this act shall govern.

[1973 c 1 § 47 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972).]

The operative amendment to RCW 41.56.905 enacted in 1983 came much later, however, and is entitled to interpretation as the more recent of the statutes.