DECISIONS
[…] [16]         RCW 42.17.255 includes the following language:

The provisions of this chapter dealing with the right to privacy in certain public records do not create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public’s right to inspect, examine, or copy public records.

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

[17]         In Brouillet v. Cowles Publishing Co., 114 Wn.2d 788 (1990), the Court clarified that no balancing test is required under the definition of privacy found at RCW 42.17.255, which states a person’s “right to privacy ... is ... violated only if disclosure of information about the person: (1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public.” [Emphasis by bold supplied.]

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.