DECISIONS
[…] The legislature finds and declares that all public commissions, boards, councils, committees, subcommittees, departments, divisions, offices, and all other public agencies of this state and subdivisions thereof exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of this chapter that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.

[31]         RCW 42 .30.060 (2).

[32]         The most effective control the people retain may be at the ballot box when voting for or against incumbent elected officials.

[33]         RCW 42.32.030 provides:

The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection. [1953 c 216 s 3]

[34]         It is implausible that the Legislature intended to effectuate that declared purpose of both the OPMA and the state public record law included in Chapter 42.17 by making only the written collective bargaining agreement available to the press and public as a public document.