DECISIONS
[…] The County could not ratify a void agreement and its refusal to consider the proposed agreement does not amount to an unfair labor practice.

Mason County v. PERC, 54 Wn. App. 38 (1989), review denied, 113 Wn.2d 1008 (1989).

The Court of Appeals commented further about the limited exemption to the OPMA for prior planning related to collective bargaining:

Although some meetings are expressly exempted from application of the Act’s requirements, collective bargaining sessions are not. The proviso contained in RCW 42.30.140 exempts “that portion of a meeting during which the governing body is planning or adopting the strategy or position to be taken by such governing body during the course of any collective bargaining ...” RCW 42.30.140 (4) . We are persuaded by this provision that the Legislature intended collective bargaining itself to be conducted in open public meetings.

Mason County v. PERC, supra, at 40.

The Court of Appeals then continued: