DECISIONS
[…] The unstated implication is that if the union does not accept the best/final offer, then no collective bargaining agreement will be negotiated unless the union can bring more pressure on the employer.[7] Use of best/final offer terminology is sometimes a warning that unilateral implementation by the employer may follow union rejection of the offer.[8]

Where the Commission has assigned a mediator under RCW 41.56.100 and 41.58.020(1), submission of an employer’s last offer for a secret ballot vote among affected employees is a suggested means of settling disputes. RCW 41.58.020(3) reads:

(3) If the director is not able to bring the parties to agreement by mediation within a reasonable time, the director shall seek to induce the parties to voluntarily seek other means of settling the dispute without resort to strike or other coercion, including submission to the employees in the bargaining unit of the employer’s last offer of settlement for approval or rejection in a secret ballot. The failure or refusal of either party to agree to any procedure suggested by the Director shall not be deemed a violation of any duty or obligation imposed by this chapter.

The legislative history of RCW 41.58.020(3) is not helpful in determining whether the words “settling the dispute” mean the formation of a collective bargaining agreement or merely a preliminary agreement that could be later rejected by the employer.