DECISIONS
[…] A public employer may discuss the proposed collective bargaining agreement in a closed executive session outside the “sunshine” of the open public meeting, but the final document is to be ratified in such a meeting. However, the requirements of the Open Public Meetings Act, Chapter 42.30 RCW, do not negate the obligation of the public employer under ... Chapter 41.56 RCW to bargain in good faith.

[20]         The two participating members, who were “lame ducks” at the time, had even signed the agreement in private.

[21]         RCW 42.30.060 provides:

(1) No governing body of a public agency shall adopt any ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation, order, or directive, except in a meeting open to the public and then only at a meeting, the date of which is fixed by law or rule, or at a meeting of which notice has been given according to the provisions of this chapter. Any action taken at meetings failing to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be null and void.

(2) No governing body of a public agency at any meeting required to be open to the public shall vote by secret ballot. Any vote taken in violation of this subsection shall be null and void, and shall be considered an “action” under this chapter.

[22]         The Legislature has shielded several types of preliminary actions (but not final actions as defined in the OPMA) from a need for a public meeting. See RCW 42.30.110(1)-(c), (f), (g), (h) and (j).