DECISIONS
[…] Applying similar reasoning resolves conflicts of dominance between Chapter 41.56 RCW and Chapter 42.30 RCW, the OPMA, in favor of Chapter 41.56 RCW dominance. RCW 42.30.140 in part reads:

If any provision of this chapter conflicts with the provisions of any other statute, the provisions of this chapter shall control, . . .

Chapter 42.30 RCW, including the language of RCW 42.30.140, was enacted in 1971. Chapter 42.30 RCW has been amended often since the 1983 amendment which expanded RCW 41.56.905 to make all of Chapter 41.56 RCW predominate over other statutes. RCW 41.56.905 provides :

The provisions of this chapter are intended to be additional to other remedies and shall be liberally construed to accomplish their purpose. Except as provided in RCW 53.18.015, if any provision of this chapter conflicts with any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer, the provisions of this chapter shall control.

The Legislature has not, however, amended the pertinent portion of RCW 42.30.140 cited earlier. This indicates that the Legislature did not intend the “chapter controlling section” of Chapter 42.30 RCW, the OPMA, to supplant the dominance of Chapter 41.56 RCW provided by RCW 41.56.905.