DECISIONS
[…] The motion to consolidate is GRANTED.

The Timeliness of the Complaint

The complaints identify the five employees as office-clerical employees working in the Tacoma Fire Department, within a bargaining unit represented by Local 483. The complaints mention an "elective work-week schedule" practice dating back to 1979, and a "9/80" work schedule in existence since at least 1992. There are references in the complaints to a practice of"banking" holidays.

The preliminary ruling letter directed the attention of the complainants to RCW 41.56.160,which provides:

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission....

            [Emphasis by bold supplied.]

That period of limitations is computed from the time that the injured party knew or should have known that their rights under the collective bargaining statute have been violated.