STATE OF WASHINGTON |
[…] On August 23, 1995, the Washington State Council of County and City Employees filed an amended complaint in the above-captioned matter, identifying itself as the successor by merger to the Kirkland Public Employees' Guild. The amended complaint indicated Kim Yates received notice on January 10, 1995 that her employment was being terminated. In a preliminary ruling letter issued on September 21, 1995, the WSCCCE was informed that the complaint appeared to be untimely filed under RCW 41.56.160(1), which provides:
The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law.
[Emphasis by bold supplied.]
The original complaint in this case was filed (i.e., actually received and date-stamped) in the Commission's office on July 11, 1995, which was six months and one day after the discharge.