DECISIONS
[…] A preliminary ruling letter directed to the parties on February 17,1995, advised them that certain problems existed with the com-plaint, as filed.[1] Specifically, it was noted that from the facts provided, it appeared that the complaint was untimely under the RCW41.56.160(1), which provides:

The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission.

The complainant was given a period of 14 days following the date of the preliminary ruling letter in which to file and serve an amended complaint which stated a cause of action, or face dismissal of its complaint.