DECISIONS
[…] In 1987, a superior court affirmed the Commission's unit clarification decision, held that the employer had acted in bad faith, ordered METRO to recognize Local 17 as exclusive bargaining represen­tative, and awarded attorney fees to the union. METRO nevertheless filed new representation and unit clarifica­tion petitions challenging the union's status.

[22]         METRO v. PERC, 60 Wn. App. 232 (Division I, 1991). The court held that the Commission had no implied power under RCW 41.56.160 to order such a remedy.

[23]         RCW 41.59.110(2) expressly states:

The rules, precedents, and practices of the national labor relations board, provided they are consistent with this chapter, shall be considered by the commission in its interpre­tation of this chapter ...

The propriety of using NLRB precedent in interpreting Chapter 41.56 RCW was affirmed by the Supreme Court in Nucleonics, supra.