DECISIONS
[…] Had the employer given captains a wage increase in January, 1991, it would have been free to do so. Had the employer unilaterally altered the captains' wages, hours or working conditions after recognition, it would have committed an unfair labor practice. See: City of Richland, Decision 2448-B (PECB, 1987) . The issue is whether retroactivity is permitted for a previously unrepresented group when that group is added to a bargaining unit eligible for retroactivity.

The issue of retroactivity arises from interpretation of Article 8, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution, which states:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

An employer violates Article 8, Section 7 by granting a retroactive wage increase after an employee has been working under agreed-to conditions of employment. Christie v. Port of Olympia, 27 Wn.2d 534 (1947).