DECISIONS
[…] Given the facts presented, the employer could not legally negotiate retroactivity for the captains. The union's insistence to impasse on retroactivity for the captains is an unfair labor practice. To remedy the unfair labor practice, the union shall be ordered to delete its retroactivity demand for captains from the list of issues to be submitted to interest arbitration. See: City of Wenatchee, Decision 780 (PECB, 1980), and City of Pasco, Decision 3582 (PECB, 1990).

Escalation of Bargaining Demands

RCW 41.56.030(4) defines collective bargaining as:

(T)he performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours, and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter.