DECISIONS
[…] Christie v. Port of Olympia, 27 Wn.2d 534 (1947). As the employer properly notes in its closing brief, the Washington Supreme Court has ruled that "deferred" compensation earned under an agreement executed before the work was performed is lawful. Christie v. Port of Olympia, at page 543. In other words, an agreement to continue to work in exchange for additional compensation would not violate the constitutional prohibition against "gifts of public funds".[5]

The Washington State Legislature dealt with the retroactivity issue in 1973 by enacting RCW 41.56.950. The statute states:

Whenever a collective bargaining agreement between a public employer and a bargaining representative is concluded after the termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement between the same parties, the effective date of such collective bargaining agreement may be the date after the termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement and all benefits included in the new collective bargaining agreement including wage increases may accrue beginning with such effective date as established by this section.

In the instant case, it appears that the union assumed that retroactivity would be available for captains, just as it would be for the lieutenants who were already represented in the bargaining unit.