DECISIONS
[…] Paragraphs IX. and X. concern a job interview which occurred in January of 1990, at which time the police chief was unable or unwilling to provide a job description for the position.

Paragraphs XI., XII. and XIII. protest the selection of another individual for the full-time job and the termination of the complainant's part-time employment.

Paragraphs XIV. and XV. recite that a member of the Poulsbo City Council both recalled the police chief's misstatement of Ms. Benson's interest in a full-time position and recommended that she file unfair labor practice charges.

Statute of Limitations

RCW 41.56.160 provides that "a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission". Many of the transactions described in the complaint and amended complaint occurred far beyond the six-month period for which these unfair labor practice charges can be considered "timely". Thus: