DECISIONS
[…] At the subsequent August 11, 1988 meeting, the city responded to each concern raised by the union. At no time did the union request to expand the discussions. At no time did the union dispute Krail's opinion that there was significant duplication of effort in the Signs and Markings shop. At no time did the union offer alternatives to the abrogation. Zarker made it clear that the city was willing to continue discussions with the union if there were problems. Ironically, the parties did not meet again until April 14, 1989 -- and that was at the city's request.

RCW 41.56.030(4) defines "collective bargaining" as: "...the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith...." Upon receipt of the notice of the proposed change, the union had a duty to bargain, also. It did not offer alternative proposals to the city.