DECISIONS
[…] [4]           The complainant argued that, under the Superior Court Civil Rules, the motion for dismissal was improper, and should be treated as a motion for summary judgment pursuant to the Superior Court Civil Rules and WAC 391-08-23 0. The Examiner notes, however, that the Superior Court Civil Rules do not apply to proceedings before the Commission. See: Renton School District No. 403, Decision 2004 (PECB, 1984).

[5]           Chapter 34.04 RCW has been repealed. It was replaced by a new Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 34.05 RCW, which authorizes declaratory orders under RCW 34.05.240 in certain situations. The WAC rule cited was repealed by WSR 90-06-070, filed 3/7/90, effective 4/7/90.

[6]           RCW 41.56.122 lacks the reference to "agency shop" found in RCW 41.59.100. RCW 41.56.122 permits the union to collect "an amount of money equivalent to regular union dues and initiation fee", while RCW 41.59.100 permits the union to collect "the dues required of membership in the bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues".