DECISIONS
[…] See: Renton School District No. 403, Decision 2004 (PECB, 1984).

[5]           Chapter 34.04 RCW has been repealed. It was replaced by a new Administrative Procedures Act, Chapter 34.05 RCW, which authorizes declaratory orders under RCW 34.05.240 in certain situations. The WAC rule cited was repealed by WSR 90-06-070, filed 3/7/90, effective 4/7/90.

[6]           RCW 41.56.122 lacks the reference to "agency shop" found in RCW 41.59.100. RCW 41.56.122 permits the union to collect "an amount of money equivalent to regular union dues and initiation fee", while RCW 41.59.100 permits the union to collect "the dues required of membership in the bargaining representative, or, for nonmembers thereof, a fee equivalent to such dues".

[7]           I.e., six months prior to the April 20, 1990 date on which McGuire properly filed a complaint charging unfair labor practices with the Commission.

[8]           The union's Hudson procedure does not, on its face, appear defective.