DECISIONS
[…] Assuming for purposes of argument that a prima facie case was established, the employer argues that Eslava's performance as a probationary lieutenant was deficient in numerous respects, and that it would have taken the same action even if he had not engaged in protected activities.

DISCUSSION

The Applicable Statute

The Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, grants public employees the right to organize for the purposes of collective bargaining, without threat of interference or restraint from a public employer. RCW 41.56.040 provides:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

Public employers commit unfair labor practices when they engage in the following types of conduct:

(1) … interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;