DECISIONS
[…] The recent drift of the NLRB away from enforcing the appearance of strict employer neutrality is not persuasive as a basis for the Executive Director to depart from his own rulings in Yelm, Pierce County and Selah, let alone to tamper with Commission precedent that has been operative for more than half of the time since the creation of the agency. As noted in Washington State Patrol, Decision 2900 (PECB, 1988), employer influence in the selection and internal affairs of unions was of key concern in the Congressional debate which preceded adoption of the National Labor Relations Act, and Section 8(a)(2) of the NLRA was adopted to preclude improper employer assistance to unions. Such a concern is equally apt under RCW 41.56.040, which secures for public employees "the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing" (emphasis supplied). RCW 41.56.140(2) is the counterpart to Section 8(a) (2) of the NLRA. The NLRB's Midwest Piping doctrine arose out of a case involving competing unions, and out of a concern that an employer has no rightful place in influencing its employees' choice between competing unions.